CPL 2020 – Caribbean Premier League T20 Schedule

This year 8th Edition of CPL T20, i.e. CPL 2020 will be held from 18th August to 20th September 20, 2020. A total of 6 CPL teams will be playing in this tournament. A detailed fixture is announced. Last year, Barbados Tridents won the CPL 2019 by defeating Guyana Amazon Warriors in the final match. This was the 2nd CPL title for the B.T. team. 2020 Caribbean Premier League will be played just before the upcoming Indian Premier League 2020 in UAE. Pravin Tambe became the first Indian player to play for the CPL T20 tournament. Sandeep Lamichhane from Nepal will be playing for Jamaica Tallawahs this year.

CPL 2020 squads list

Jamaica Tallawahs

Andre Russell, Sandeep Lamichhane, Carlos Brathwaite, Rovman Powell, Tabrais Shamsi, Glenn Phillips, Chadwick Walton, Oshane Thomas, Asif Ali, Fidel Edwards, Preston McSween, Andre McCarthy, Nicholas Kirton, Jeavor Royal, Nkrumah Bonner, Veerasammy Permaul, Ryan Persaud

St Lucia Zouks

Rilee Rossouw, Mohammad Nabi, Daren Sammy, Colin Ingram, Andre Fletcher, Kesrick Williams, Anrich Nortje, Obed McCoy, Rahkeem Cornwall, Mark Deyal, Noor Ahmad, Kimani Melius, Leniko Boucher, Kavem Hodge, Javelle Glen, Saad Bin Zafar

Guyana Amazon Warriors

Imran Tahir, Nicholas Pooran, Brandon King, Ross Taylor, Shimron Hetmyer, Chris Green, Qais Ahmad, Keemo Paul, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Naveen Ul Haq, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Kevin Sinclair, Ashmeade Nedd, Odean Smith, Anthony Bramble, Jasdeep Singh

Barbados Tridents

Rashid Khan, Jason Holder, Marcus Stoinis, Harry Gurney, Alex Hales, Johnson Charles, Shai Hope, Hayden Walsh Jr, Ashley Nurse, Jonathan Carter, Raymon Reifer, Kyle Mayers, Joshua Bishop, Nyeem Young, Justin Greaves, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Shayan Jahangir

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Chris Lynn, Ben Dunk, Evin Lewis, Fabian Allen, Rassie van der Dussen, Sohail Tanvir, Ish Sodhi, Sheldon Cottrell, Denesh Ramdin, Rayad Emrit, Dennis Bulli, Alzarri Joseph, Joshua de Silva, Dominic Drakes, Colin Archibald, Jon Russ Jaggesar, Sunny Sohal

Trinbago Knight Riders

Dwayne Bravo, Kieron Pollard, Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Fawad Ahmed, Darren Bravo, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Khary Pierre, Tim Seifert, Sikandar Raza, Anderson Phillip, Pravin Tambe, Jayden Seales, Amir Jangoo, Tion Webster, Akeal Hosein, Muhammad Ali Khan

CPL T20 Schedule 2020 Time Table

DateMatchTimeResult
Aug 18, TueTrinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad 7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALTrinbago Knight Riders
Aug 19, WedBarbados Tridents vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 2nd Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 19) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCALBarbados Tridents
Aug 19, WedJamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks, 3rd Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALJamaica Tallawahs
Aug 20, ThuGuyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 4th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 20) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCALGuyana Amazon Warriors
Aug 20, ThuSt Lucia Zouks vs Barbados Tridents, 5th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALSt Lucia Zouks
Aug 21, FriTrinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs, 6th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 21) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCALTrinbago Knight Riders
Aug 22, SatSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks, 7th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALSt Lucia Zouks
Aug 22, SatGuyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs, 8th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALGuyana Amazon Warriors
Aug 23, SunTrinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Tridents, 9th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALTrinbago Knight Riders
Aug 23, SunGuyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Zouks, 10th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCALSt Lucia Zouks won
Aug 25, TueSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents, 11th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 26, WedJamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, 12th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 26) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Aug 26, WedSt Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders, 13th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 27, ThuBarbados Tridents vs Jamaica Tallawahs, 14th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 27) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Aug 27, ThuSt Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 15th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 28, FriGuyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders, 16th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad3:00 AM (Aug 28) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Aug 29, SatBarbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders, 17th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 29, SatSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs, 18th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 30, SunBarbados Tridents vs St Lucia Zouks, 19th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Aug 30, SunSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, 20th Match Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 01, TueJamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders, 21st Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 02, WedGuyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents, 22nd Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Sep 02) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Sep 02, WedTrinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 23rd Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 03, ThuSt Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, 24th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Sep 03) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Sep 03, ThuJamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 25th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 04, FriBarbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, 26th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Sep 04) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Sep 05, SatTrinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks, 27th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 05, SatJamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents, 28th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 06, SunSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders, 29th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 06, SunSt Lucia Zouks vs Jamaica Tallawahs, 30th Match Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad11:45 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 08, TueTBC vs TBC, 1st Semi final (1st v 4th) Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad7:30 PM IST, 02:00 PM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
Sep 09, WedTBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi final (2nd vs 3rd) Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad3:00 AM (Sep 09) IST, 09:30 PM GMT / 05:30 PM LOCAL
Sep 11, FriTBC vs TBC, Final Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad2:30 AM (Sep 11) IST, 09:00 PM GMT / 05:00 PM LOCAL
CPL 2020 schedule